PartyPoker Tour Castellón Concludes After Seven Days of Record Action at Orenes Gran Casino Castellón

by Dimitri Dimitrov Published on October 13, 2026
Editorial Standards ▾

☆ Editorial Standards

All news content is produced by qualified journalists and analysts under a published editorial code requiring accuracy, source verification, and editorial review prior to publication.

Advertisers and commercial partners have no influence over news coverage.


News editorial policy · Contact us
✓ Fact-Checked ▾

✓ Fact-Checked

Every article undergoes senior editorial review.

Regulatory and legal reporting is cross-referenced against primary sources including official government and regulatory authority records.

Corrections are issued transparently with a visible update notice.


News fact-check policy
⊘ Independence ▾

⊘ Independence

Gamblers Connect is a B2B iGaming media platform.

Editorial decisions, including what to cover, how to cover it, and what to publish, are made independently by our newsroom.

Commercial partners may purchase publication frequency but cannot influence editorial tone, angle, or content.


News independence policy
↗ Commercial Disclosure ▾

↗ Commercial Disclosure

Gamblers Connect is a B2B media platform. We generate revenue through subscriptions, B2B referral partnerships, directory listings, advertising, and media services.

Gamblers Connect is not a licensed gambling operator, affiliate, or player acquisition channel in any jurisdiction.

We do not earn revenue from player activity, wagers, or deposits.


News commercial disclosure · Contact us
PartyPoker Tour Castellón Concludes After Seven Days of Record Action at Orenes Gran Casino Castellón
Key Takeaways
⏱ 2 min read
1
Festival Totals — The event recorded 1,895 total entries and distributed €385,400 in total prizepool money
2
Main Event Champion — Jonathan Rees claimed the €500 Main Event title, taking home €30,000 and the gold trophy
3
High Roller Success — Ian Simpson bounced back from a ninth place Main Event finish to win the High Roller for €14,500
4
Satellite Success — Natalie Bromley turned a £5 satellite ticket into a fourth place finish worth €4,000
5
Next Stop — The Tour heads to Macau Casino in Cork, Ireland, running from November 9 to 15, 2026

Following seven days of intense poker action on the Mediterranean coast, PartyPoker Tour Castellón 2026 has officially concluded at Orenes Gran Casino Castellón. The festival delivered impressive numbers, drawing a total of 1,895 entries and awarding €385,400 in total prizepool money across all tournaments. Both headline events comfortably surpassed their guarantees, with Welshman Jonathan Rees capturing the coveted gold Main Event trophy and €30,000.

Jonathan Rees secures gold at the €500 Main Event

The €500 Main Event attracted 368 entries, generating a €163,760 prizepool and paying out 55 players. Reaching the final table on Sunday, Welsh poker regular Jonathan Rees set his sights on replacing his collection of silver trophies with gold. Rees achieved his goal by defeating Barcelona architect Pau Veciana heads up, leaving Veciana to collect €20,000 for second place after qualifying via an online satellite. José María Pérez completed the podium in third for €14,500, while Juan Diego Ocampo finished fourth for €11,000.

Main Event Final Table Results

PositionPlayerPrize
1stJonathan Rees€30,000
2ndPau Veciana€20,000
3rdJosé María Pérez€14,500
4thJuan Diego Ocampo€11,000
5thErico Iervasi€8,500
6thBarry Carter€6,500
7thMatt Staples€4,800
8thDorian Dizy€3,810
9thIan Simpson€3,000

High Roller triumph and remarkable satellite runs

After finishing ninth in the Main Event, 888 Team PRO Ian Simpson returned to claim victory in the €1,000 High Roller 7-Max, collecting €14,500 from a 46 entry field that generated a €41,400 prizepool. Gonzalo Vazquez Perez finished as runner up for €9,500.

Another standout story came from Natalie Bromley, who turned a £5 step 3 satellite ticket into a fourth place finish worth €4,000. Bromley emphasized the importance of bankroll management and responsible gambling, reminding players to compete within their means.

High Roller Final Results

PositionPlayerPrize
1stIan Simpson€14,500
2ndGonzalo Vazquez Perez€9,500
3rdAdam Lewis Buxton€6,000
4thNatalie Bromley€4,000
5thRuben Cortes Esteban€3,000
6thIurii Ukraine€2,400
7thDara O’Kearney€2,000

Milestone events and festival champions

Castellón also introduced the Tour‘s first ever multi day Mystery Bounty event. The €250 buy-in tournament drew 207 entries across three starting flights, totaling a €44,205 prizepool. Javier Llobregat Ruiz became the inaugural champion of the format, claiming €5,400 in regular prize money, while Sergio Bausa Sales pulled the largest mystery envelope worth €4,000. Additional festival winners included Sam Acheampong, who secured two trophies by winning the Last Chance NLH Double Board and Friday Staff Tournament, and Marius-Laurentiu Dinu, who triumphed in the 727 entry Mini Main Event for €16,000.

Dimitri Dimitrov

Dimitri is an iGaming expert with nearly a decade of experience and a knack for crafting content that speaks directly to the iGaming crowd. He understands affiliate marketing, player psychology, and search algorithms, which enables him to write engaging, data-driven articles.

Sources
1 source verified before publication. This news is an official press release that traces directly to official documents by PartyPoker Tour. How we verify sources →
1
PartyPoker Tour
· Official Body Primary
https://www.partypoker.com/en/poker/p/party-poker-tour-2026/castellon ↗
✓ Gamblers Connect only publishes verified and official news from reputable event organizers. Read our full editorial standards →
Mentioned in this Article